Privacy Policy

Should you need to contact us about our Privacy Policy please email us at info@racemaker.co.uk.

Racemaker (“us”, “we”, “our”) is a trading brand of Run Series Limited a registered company in England No: 10939051 of Stanton House, 1 Castlefield Road, Reigate Surrey RH2 0SA United Kingdom.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/279) and any law relating to the processing of your Personal Information, we are the Data Controllers.

Our data protection offer is Karen Hanmore who can be contacted by email at info@racemaker.co.uk.

Definitions

We are strongly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy outlines how we use the information you provide to us, and how you can manage your personal information. By using our website you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

“Event” means a Virtual Run, undertaken by you.

“Event Organiser” means Run Series Limited.

“Online Registration” means the online registration process that all participants are required to complete.

“Participant” and “you” refer to the named person from the Online Registration.
“Personal Information” referred to in this policy can include any information that can be used to identify you: your name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, and all other information you supply to us when you register.

Linking to or from other websites

Our terms only relate to our website. Any third party websites you access via the links provided, for your convenience, on our websites might use your data differently and you should check their Privacy Policies. We do not accept responsibility for the actions or privacy policies of third parties or their websites.

Personal information we may collect and how we will use it

Personal Information that you provide to us as part of the Online Registration:

• First Name
• Last Name
• Gender
• Date of Birth
• Address, including postcode
• Credit/Debit card details

Personal Information collected as part of Online Registration is required by the Event Organiser in order to administer and organise the Event. We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it. We may, however, use and share anonymised data for our own statistical purposes.

Opting out of communications

We will only communicate with you about future Racemaker events, special offers and promotions if you have positively opted in to receive this emails during your registration. You can request that we stop sending you communications at any time by simply clicking “unsubscribe” on any email we have sent you.

Please note that even if you opt out of marketing communications we will use your Personal Information to send you information about the Event.

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other website users, so that we can monitor and improve our website efficiency. We may collect, using automated technologies such as Cookies, data for analysis purposes. Cookies are stored on your browser and they do not identify you personally. Data collected includes, but may not be limited to:

• IP address
• Registered domain
• Browser type
• Hardware used
• Network used
• System configuration
• Usage data whilst on our websites, visits to pages and other activity history

We also use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Cookie Consent

For all visitors to our website there is a notice about the use of Cookies on the website. Each visitor has the option to accept or decline the use of Cookies. If you choose to ignore the notice but you continue using the site then Cookies will be in use, unless they have been disabled in your browser settings. If you do not wish to use Cookies you can set your preferences in your browser.

Acceptance of the Cookie places a Cookie on the users browser which monitors their activity on the website. No Personal Information is collected. The presence of this Cookie is remembered and acceptance of its’ presence is only required to be given once, however it cannot be transferred to another browser or device and so if using another device or browser the same user would have to provide Cookie consent again.

Security and Storage

We have strict security processes to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your Personal Information. All Personal Information is stored on secure servers and is password protected, all Run Series employee access to Personal Information is on a limited and tiered need to know basis. In the event of a security breach we would notify you and the relevant authorities.

Security and Storage

In accordance with your rights you may ask the Event Organiser to provide a copy of all your Personal Information by contacting us in writing at Run Series, with a copy of all the data held concerning you.

We will not charge a fee to provide you with the Personal Information that we have relating to you, however, we reserve the right to charge a fee if the request being made is deemed excessive, unfounded or repetitive.

In addition to the above you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, however we would appreciate the opportunity to find a resolution with you directly, so please do contact us first.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, please check back from time to time. This Policy was last updated on December 18th 2018.

Contact us

If you have further questions about our Privacy Policy not addressed here please contact us by email at info@racemaker.co.uk or by post at Stanton House, 1 Castlefield Road, Reigate Surrey RH2 0SA.